State Of Washington, Respondent V J. R. M., Appellant
[…] court then granted the State's motion to revoke JRM's deferred disposition based on the new 

crime that he had committed during his deferred disposition, a violation of the deferral condition 

that he must obey the law.  JRM appeals.4

                                            analysis

       On appeal, JRM renews his argument below that the juvenile court erred in revoking his 

deferred disposition because that disposition had expired before the State filed its motion to 

revoke.  This argument fails.

                                     I.  Applicable Statutes

       Under former RCW 13.40.127(2) (2009), the juvenile court may defer a disposition for up 

to one year.  Under former RCW 13.40.127(8), the juvenile court may extend the deferral for up 

to one additional year for good cause.  Under former RCW 13.40.127(9), "upon a finding by the 

court of full compliance with conditions of supervision and payment of full restitution, the 

[juvenile]  respondent's conviction shall be vacated and the court shall dismiss the case with 

prejudice." If the State does not file a motion to revoke the deferred disposition before the 

deferral period ends, the juvenile court lacks the authority to revoke the disposition.  State v. 

May, 80 Wn. App. 711, 716-17, 911 P.2d 399 (1996); State v. Todd, 103 Wn. App. 783, 790-91,