DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] The trial
court, finding that "knowingly make available" meant "knowingly allow," framed the issue as
whether Afenir knew of "Beck's activities of allegedly selling or giving away methamphetamine
within his apartment and did he allow it to continue." CP at 25; Sigman, 118 Wn.2d at 446-47.
Afenir argues that the State failed to prove that his purpose in making the bedroom
available to Beck was so that Beck could deliver drugs from the bedroom. But a plain reading of
the statute does not support his contention that the statute requires the State to prove any such
element. RCW 69.53.010(2) provides a statutory defense:
It shall be a defense for an owner, manager, or other person in control pursuant to
subsection (1) of this section to, in good faith, notify a law enforcement agency of
suspected drug activity pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, or to process an
unlawful detainer action for drug-related activity against the tenant or occupant.
Read as a whole, RCW 69.53.010 provides that when the person in control of a space makes the
space available to another person who then uses the space for illegal drug-related activities, he or
she will not be found in violation of RCW 69.53.010(1) if he or she reports the drug-related