State Of Washington, Respondent V. J.d. Kientz, Appellant
[…] route stop sentencing enhancement.  Thus, for each delivery of a controlled substance (marijuana) 

conviction, the trial court sentenced Kienitz to only 36 months' confinement.  Even though the 

trial court sentenced Kienitz to over 60 months' total confinement, this was the total sentence for 

four convictions.11

       B.     Affirmative Defense

       Kienitz also argues that he was entitled to an affirmative defense under RCW 69.50.435(4) 

because "the crime was [i]nside [his] [p]rivate [r]esidence" and "the crime was not for [p]rofit."  

SAG at 5.  RCW 69.50.435(4) reads:

       It is an affirmative defense to the prosecution for a violation of this section that the 
       prohibited conduct took place entirely within a private residence, that no person 
       under eighteen years of age or younger was present in such private residence at 
       any time during the commission of the offense, and that the prohibited conduct did 
       not involve delivering, manufacturing, selling, or possessing with the intent to 
       manufacture, sell, or deliver any controlled substance in RCW 69.50.401 for profit.  
       The affirmative defense established in this section shall be proved by the defendant 

11 The fourth conviction is a witness tampering conviction that Kienitz does not challenge on 
appeal.
                                               12 

41783-9-II

       by a preponderance of the evidence.

       To support his argument that he did not sell the marijuana for profit, Kienitz cites to a 

portion of the record in which his defense counsel stated, "[Kienitz] made a total of $160.00 

profit every month from selling drugs.  So, he used $160.00 to help pay for food and rent and to