State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jhonny Godinez Bastida, Appellant
[…] touching took place, and how many times VO spoke to her mother about it.  But

the existence of inconsistencies and contradictions in a witness's testimony do 

not render the witness incompetent.  Stange, 53 Wn. App. at 642.  Such 

contradictions go to the weight of a witness's testimony, not to its admissibility.  

Stange, 53 Wn. App. at 642.

                                  CHILD HEARSAY

       Bastida next argues that the court's admission of VO's out-of-court 

declarations to her mother, the nurse, and the child interview specialist violated 

the child hearsay statute, RCW 9A.44.120.  The statute provides that a hearsay 

statement by a child "describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on 

the child by another" is admissible at trial if the child testifies at trial and if the 

court finds, after conducting an evidentiary hearing, "that the time, content, and 

circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability."  RCW 

9A.44.120.