State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jhonny Godinez Bastida, Appellant
[…] the competency of a child witness.  The trial judge is in a position 
       to assess the body language, the hesitation or lack thereof, the 
       manner of speaking, and all the intangibles that are significant in 
       evaluation but are not reflected in the written record.  

State v. Borland, 57 Wn. App. 7, 11, 786 P.2d 810, review denied, 114 Wn.2d 

1026 (1990), disapproved on other 
                                              3 

No. 66617-7-I/4

grounds by State v. Rohrich, 132 Wn.2d 472, 939 P.2d 697 (1997).  

       RCW 5.60.020 provides in pertinent part:  "Every person of sound mind 

and discretion . . . may be a witness in any action, or proceeding."  All witnesses, 

regardless of their age, are presumed competent to testify until proved otherwise 

by a preponderance of the evidence.  Brousseau, 172 Wn.2d at 341, citing State 

v. S.J.W., 170 Wn.2d 92, 100, 239 P.3d 568 (2010).  A person is not competent