State Of Washington, Respondent V. Leeanna R. White, Appellant
[…] deficient.  Specifically, White asserts she could not properly prepare a defense because the 

information did not specify the manner in which she committed the assault.  

       Both the United States Constitution and Washington State Constitution require the State 

to give the defendant notice of the crime it intends to prove.  See U.S. Const. amend. VI ("In all 

criminal prosecutions, the accused shall . . . be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation 

. . . ."); Wash. Const. art. I, § 22 ("In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right . . . to 

demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him . . . .").  Thus, a charging document 

must contain "[a]ll essential elements of a crime."  State v. Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d 93, 97, 812 P.2d 

86 (1991) (emphasis added).  Pursuant to the essential elements rule the State must include in the 

                                               8