State Of Washington, Respondent V. Massimo Mura, Appellant
[…] check.  The sales representative accepted the check and allowed Mura to take the 

television and accessories.  The credit union later returned the check for insufficient 

funds. 

       The State charge Mura with two counts of unlawful issuance of bank checks in 
violation of RCW 9A.56.060.1 At trial, a credit union employee testified that the checks 

presented by Rairdon Dodge and DeWaard and Bode were drawn on an account that 

had been opened in April 2009, closed in September 2009, and never held a balance 

       1 RCW 9A.56.060(1) provides in pertinent part:  "Any person who shall with 
intent to defraud, make, or draw, or utter, or deliver to another person any check, or 
draft, on a bank or other depository for the payment of money, knowing at the time of 
such drawing, or delivery, that he or she has not sufficient funds in, or credit with the 
bank or other depository, to meet the check or draft, in full upon its presentation, is 
guilty of unlawful issuance of [a] bank check."
       RCW 9A.56.060(4) provides:  "Unlawful issuance of a bank check in an amount 
greater than seven hundred fifty dollars is a class C felony."

                                               2 

No. 66249-0-I/3

greater than $400.  Mura testified and admitted that at the time he wrote the checks to 

                                               3 

No. 66249-0-I/4