State Of Washington, Respondent V. Michael A. Fontenot, Appellant
[…] Specifically, 

he claims that he was informed of six particular violations, but the court revoked his SSOSA 

sentence for failing  to make satisfactory progress in treatment.  The State responds that Fontenot 

did not preserve this issue for appeal, and even if he did, the trial court revoked his SSOSA 

sentence based on the six violations included in his notification. 

       The SSOSA statute allows a trial court to suspend a sentence for qualified sexual 

offenders if the offender is shown to be amenable to treatment.  RCW 9.94A.670; see also State 

v. Miller, 159 Wn. App. 911, 917, 247 P.3d 457, review denied, 172 Wn.2d 1010 (2011).  A trial 

                                               3 

No.  41450-3-II

court "may revoke the [SSOSA] at any time during the period of community custody and order 

execution of the sentence if:  (a) The offender violates the conditions of the suspended sentence, 

or (b) the court finds that the offender is failing to make satisfactory progress in treatment."  

RCW 9.94A.670(11) (emphasis added).1      

       Because the revocation of a suspended sentence is not a criminal proceeding, the offender 

is afforded minimal due process rights.  State v. McCormick, 166 Wn.2d 689, 699-700, 213 P.3d 

32 (2009).