State Of Washington, Respondent V. Michael A. Mee, Appellant
[…] to exclude evidence of his gang affiliation.  In the unpublished portion, we address Mee's

argument that the trial court abused its discretion by (1) instructing the jury that it had to be 

unanimous in order to answer "no" to the question on the firearm enhancement special verdict 

form, (2) denying defense counsel's request to question the jury about alleged juror misconduct,

and (3) denying his motion for a mistrial based on the alleged juror misconduct.  We hold that the 

trial court abused its discretion in finding the gang-related evidence more probative than 

1 RCW 9A.32.030(1)(b) provides, "A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when . . . 
[u]nder circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life, he or she engages in 
conduct which creates a grave risk of death to any person, and thereby causes the death of a 
person." 

No.  40344-7-II

prejudicial under ER 403 and in admitting it as evidence of motive but, because the error was 

harmless in the context of overwhelming untainted evidence that Mee fired toward Crystal