State Of Washington, Respondent V. Michael Anthony Lar, Appellant
[…] and seized after learning their locations from Lar.  As a matter of legitimate strategy, Lar's trial 

counsel may have wanted the BB gun in evidence to argue in closing that it was not a real gun

and, thus, not a "deadly weapon," thereby partially negating one element of Lar's first degree 

burglary31 and attempted first degree robbery32 charges, as well as the deadly weapon sentencing

30 The State does not address Lar's second ineffective assistance claim based on counsel's failure 
to move to suppress the BB gun and knife as fruits of Lar's illegal hospital interrogation.

31 RCW 9A.52.020(1) provides:
       A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime 
       against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a 
       building and if, in entering or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, 
       the actor or another participant in the crime (a) is armed with a deadly weapon, or 
       (b) assaults any person.
(Emphasis added).

                                               25 

No.  40801-5-II

enhancements33 on all counts.

       Because the officers found and seized the BB gun and the knife at the same time, it