State Of Washington, Respondent V. Michael Anthony Lar, Appellant
[…] three inches" long and, thus, it, too, was not a "deadly weapon."  VRP (March 31, 2010) at 48.  

Because Lar has not shown the absence of a legitimate strategic reason for counsel's decision not 

to move to suppress the BB gun and knife, he fails to meet the deficient performance prong of his 

ineffective assistance of counsel claim.  Grier, 171 Wn.2d at 33; State v. McFarland, 127 Wn.2d 

322, 336, 899 P.2d 1251 (1995).   Accordingly, we need not address the second, prejudice prong 

in holding that Lar has not shown ineffective assistance of counsel on this ground.

32 RCW 9A.56.200(1) provides:
       A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree if:
       (a) In the commission of a robbery or of immediate flight therefrom, he or she:
       (i) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or
       (ii) Displays what appears to be a firearm or other deadly weapon; or
       (iii) Inflicts bodily injury; . . .
(Emphasis added).

33 Former RCW 9.94A.533(4) (2009).  The Legislature amended this statute in 2011, but the 
changes do not affect the issues in this case.

                                               26 

No.  40801-5-II

                                V.  Persistent Offender Sentence