DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] Id. at 313-14. This is to promote
equal protection of the laws by subjecting persons committing the same
misconduct to the same potential punishment. State v. Cann, 92 Wn.2d 193,
196, 595 P.2d 912 (1979). We determine if two statutes are concurrent by
examining whether someone can violate a specific statute without violating the
general statute. Two statutes are not concurrent if there are any situations in
which the specific statute can be violated without violating the general statute.
State v. Chase, 134 Wn. App. 792, 800, 142 P.3d 630 (2006).
Under RCW 9A.56.065, "A person is guilty of theft of a motor vehicle if he
or she commits theft of a motor vehicle." "Theft" is defined, in pertinent part, in
RCW 9A.56.020(1)(a) as "[t]o wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control
over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to
deprive him or her of such property or services; . . ." RCW 9A.56.075(1) defines