State Of Washington, Respondent V. Nicholas Raymond Prout, Appellant
[…] P.2d 828 (1999).  Where the trial court has authority to order restitution, it has 

discretion to determine the amount of restitution. State v. Davison, 116 Wn.2d 917, 

919, 809 P.2d 1374 (1991). Its decision will only be overturned for an abuse of 

discretion. Davison, 116 Wn.2d at 919. A court abuses its discretion when the 

restitution decision is "'manifestly unreasonable, or exercised on untenable grounds, or 

for untenable reasons.'" Enstone, 137 Wn.2d at 679-80 (internal quotation marks 

omitted) (quoting State v. Cunningham, 96 Wn.2d 31, 34, 633 P.2d 886 (1981)).

       RCW 9.94A.753(5) provides, "Restitution shall be ordered whenever the 

offender is convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person or damage to or 

loss of property . . . ."  Costs that a victim incurs as the result of a defendant's crimes 

have been determined a loss of property under the restitution statute.  State v. Tobin, 

161 Wn.2d 517, 526-27, 166 P.3d 1167 (2007).

       There must be a causal connection between the damages claimed and the crime