State Of Washington, Respondent V Orlen William Pagel, Appellant
[…] second degree theft:

       A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a 
       crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully 
       in a building other than a vehicle or a dwelling.

RCW 9A.52.030(1).14

       A person is guilty of theft in the second degree if he or she commits theft of . . . 
       [p]roperty or services which exceed(s) seven hundred fifty dollars in value but 
       does not exceed five thousand dollars in value, other than a firearm as defined in 
       RCW 9.41.010 or a motor vehicle.

RCW 9A.56.040(1)(a).  RCW 9A.56.020(1)(a) further defines theft as:

       To wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services 
       of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property 
       or services.

       On appeal, Pagel does not contend that the information failed to include all of the legal 

14 Although the legislature has amended this statutory provision since the date of Pagel's crimes, 
this change does not affect our analysis here.