DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] of harassment,3 which must be pleaded in the information. In State v. Tellez,4
we held that the "constitutional concept of 'true threat' merely defines and limits
the scope of the essential threat element in the felony . . . harassment statute
and is not itself an essential element of the crime" and need not be included in
the charging document. Thus, Escobar's challenge to the sufficiency of the
information to charge harassment fails.
Escobar next asserts that the court erred by failing to instruct the jury that
the crime of harassment requires a "true threat."5 RCW 9A.46.020 provides in
relevant part:
(1) A person is guilty of harassment if:
(a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens:
(i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the
person threatened or to any other person; [and]
. . . .
(b) The person by words or conduct places the person
threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out.
. . . .
[(2)](b) A person who harasses another is guilty of a class C
felony if . . . the person harasses another person under subsection
(1)(a)(i) of this section by threatening to kill the person threatened.
convicted of robbery on remand.
3RCW 9A.46.020(1)-(2).
4141 Wn. App. 479, 484, 170 P.3d 75 (2007).
5 Escobar failed to raise this error below, but he may raise for the first time
on appeal the absence of a jury instruction on the true threat requirement. State
v.