State Of Washington, Respondent V Randall W. Montgomery, Appellant
[…] 627.  Moreover, a defendant has no right to release pending appeal.  State v. Cole, 90 Wn. App.

445, 447, 949 P.2d 841 (1998).  Having rejected the prosecutor's plea offer, Montgomery cannot 

now complain that he is not receiving the benefits of that plea deal.  His assertion of prosecutorial 

vindictiveness fails.  

IX.    School Bus Route Stop Sentencing Enhancement

       Montgomery further contends that the evidence is insufficient to support the school bus 

route stop sentence enhancement.  We also disagree with this assertion.

       RCW 69.50.435(1)(c) provides a sentence enhancement for any person who 

manufactures, sells, delivers or possesses with intent to manufacture, sell, or deliver a controlled 

substance "[w]ithin one thousand feet of a school bus route stop designated by the school 

district." Montgomery contends that because the local school bus route stops are redesignated 

each school year, no official stop existed in the street at the front of his home when the search 

warrant was executed on September 7, 2007.  But taking the evidence in the light most favorable