State Of Washington, Respondent V Randall W. Montgomery, Appellant
[…] fail. 

V.     Identity and Statements of Hunters

       Montgomery further contends that the trial court erred in failing to disclose the identity of 

the hunters who alerted police to suspicious activity in the outdoor grow area.  We disagree. 

       Generally, the State need not disclose the identity of individuals who report criminal 

activity to police.  Roviaro v. United States, 353 U.S. 53, 59, 77 S. Ct. 623, 1 L. Ed. 2d 639 

(1957); State v. Thetford, 109 Wn.2d 392, 395 -- 396, 745 P.2d 496 (1987).  RCW 5.60.060(5) 

recognizes this general rule: "A public officer shall not be examined as a witness as to 

communications made to him or her in official confidence, when the public interest would suffer 

by the disclosure." CrR 4.7(f)(2) also states, in relevant part, that "[d]isclosure of an informant's 

identity shall not be required where the informant's identity is a prosecution secret and a failure to 

disclose will not infringe upon the constitutional rights of the defendant."