State Of Washington, Respondent V Robert M. Nordgren, Appellant
[…] Goble, 131 Wn. App. 194, 203, 126 P.3d 932 (2005), "that [a similar] jury instruction defining 

6 Br. of Appellant at 7 (citing RCW 9A.36.021(1)(a)).

                                               4 

No.  41127-0-II

'knowledge' created a mandatory presumption."7  Hayward, 152 Wn. App. at 642, 644-46.

       The previous pattern jury instruction, taken from former Washington Practice:  

Washington Pattern Jury Instructions:  Criminal 10.03, at 153 (2nd ed. 1994) (WPIC), provided, 

"Recklessness also is established if a person acts intentionally or knowingly."  RCW 9A.08.010(2) 

provides in part:

       Substitutes for Criminal Negligence, Recklessness, and Knowledge.  . . .  When 
       recklessness suffices to establish an element, such element also is established if a 
       person acts intentionally or knowingly.

Thus, in contrast with the previous pattern instruction, the current pattern jury instruction, revised 

to reflect this statutory language, now provides in part:

              [When recklessness [as to a particular [result] [fact]] is required to 
       establish an element of a crime, the element is also established if a person acts 
       [intentionally] [or] [knowingly] [as to that [result][fact]].]

WPIC 10.03 at 209 (3d ed. 2008).8

       We acknowledge that, here, instruction 8 did not refer to any "[result] [fact]," as 

suggested in this revised WPIC pattern instruction.  Nevertheless, instruction 8 tracked RCW 

7 See also RCW 9A.08.010(2) ("When recklessness suffices to establish an element, such element 
also is established if a person acts intentionally or knowingly."); 11 Washington Practice: 
Washington Pattern Jury Instructions: Criminal 10.03, note on use at 209 (3d ed. 2008) (WPIC) 
("With regard to the bracketed language in the instruction's final sentence, see the discussion of 
the Goble case in the Comment to WPIC 10.02, Knowledge -- Definition.").