State Of Washington, Respondent V. Thomas James Stewart, Appellant
[…] See Winings, 126 Wn. App.

at 90-91.  

       Stewart misconstrues the instruction here, stating that it errs by instructing that a vehicle is

a deadly weapon.  The instruction does not so state.  As noted, the court's instruction provided: 

"Deadly weapon means any other weapon, device, instrument, substance, or article, including a 

vehicle, which under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to 

be used, is readily capable of causing death or substantial bodily harm."      CP at 35.  The 

instruction tracks the relevant language of former RCW 9A.04.110(6), clearly providing that a 

vehicle can be a deadly weapon if the listed contingencies are met.8  

7 "'Vehicle' means a 'motor vehicle' as defined in the vehicle and traffic laws, any aircraft, or any 
vessel equipped for propulsion by mechanical means or by sail."  Former RCW 9A.04.110(27)
(2007).  

8 While Stewart cites a number of cases involving deadly weapon instructions and judicial 
                                               5 

41486-4-II

II.    Statement of Additional Grounds