State Of Washington, Respondent V. Timothy Baugh, Appellant
[…] State, it permits any rational trier of fact to find the essential elements of the crime beyond a 

reasonable doubt.  State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992).  A claim of 

insufficiency admits the truth of the State's evidence and all reasonable inferences that a trier of 

fact can draw from that evidence.  Salinas, 119 Wn.2d at 201.  Circumstantial evidence and direct 

evidence are equally reliable.  State v. Delmarter, 94 Wn.2d 634, 638, 618 P.2d 99 (1980).

       Under RCW 69.50.4013(1),2 to prove that Baugh committed the crime of unlawful 

1 Contrary to RCW 69.50.4013(1).

2 RCW 69.50.4013(1) states:
       It is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled substance unless the substance 
       was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a 
       practitioner while acting in the course of his or her professional practice, or except 
       as otherwise authorized by this chapter.
                                               2 

No. 42015-5-II

possession of a controlled substance, the State was required to prove that Baugh possessed a 

controlled substance3 without a valid prescription or other authorization.  

       Possession may be actual or constructive.  Actual possession of contraband means that the