State Of Washington, Respondent V. Timothy Baugh, Appellant
[…] of fact could find actual possession of the cocaine.  Baugh walked to the location where the 

cocaine was found, away from the location of his car.  He ignored police commands to stop and 

return to their location.  The type of napkin in which the cocaine was contained matched the 

napkins found in his pocket during the search incident to arrest.  The circumstantial evidence is 

sufficient to allow a juror to infer that Baugh actually possessed the cocaine at the time the 

officers arrived.  

3 Cocaine is a controlled substance.  RCW 69.50.101(d) ("Controlled substance" means "a drug, 
substance, or immediate precursor included in Schedules I through V as set forth in federal or 
state laws, or federal or board rules."); RCW 69.50.206(b)(4) (cocaine found under Schedule II).  

4 To determine whether there is constructive possession, courts examine the "totality of the 
situation" to ascertain if substantial evidence exists that tends to establish circumstances from