State Of Washington, Respondent V. Vernon W. Bennett, Appellant
[…] the legislature's intent.  Jacobs, 154 Wn.2d at 600.  We determine the statute's plain meaning 

from the ordinary meaning of its language, as well as from the statute's general context, related 

provisions, and the statutory scheme as a whole.  Jacobs, 154 Wn.2d at 600.  We interpret 

statutes to give effect to all language in the statute and to render no portion meaningless or 

superfluous.  State v. J.P., 149 Wn.2d 444, 450, 69 P.3d 318 (2003).  We interpret statutes to 

harmonize them whenever possible.  State v. Powell, 167 Wn.2d 672, 695-96, 223 P.3d 493 

(2009).   

       RCW 69.50.401 provides:

       (1) Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to 
       manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled 
       substance.
              (2) Any person who violates this section with respect to:
              . . . . 
              (b) Amphetamine, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, or 
       methamphetamine . . . is guilty of a class B felony.

RCW 69.50.406(1), the relevant delivery to a minor statute, provides:  

       Any person eighteen years of age or over who violates RCW 69.50.401 by 
       distributing a controlled substance listed in Schedules I or II which is a narcotic 
       drug or methamphetamine . . . to a person under eighteen years of age is guilty of a 
       class A felony punishable by the fine authorized by RCW 69.50.401(2) (a) or (b), 
       by a term of imprisonment of up to twice that authorized by RCW69.50.401(2) (a)
       or (b), or by both.