State Of Washington, Respondent V. Vernon W. Bennett, Appellant
[…] is plain on its face, we must give effect to that meaning as expressing the legislature's intent.  

Jacobs, 154 Wn.2d at 600.  We determine the statute's plain meaning from the ordinary meaning 

of its language, as well as from the statute's general context, related provisions, and the statutory 

scheme as a whole.  Jacobs, 154 Wn.2d at 600.  When a statute is unambiguous, we may not add 

                                               16 

No.  41564-0-II

words or clauses that the legislature has chosen not to include.  J.P., 149 Wn.2d at 450.

       RCW 69.50.4013(1) provides, "It is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled 

substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or 

order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his or her professional practice, or except as 

otherwise authorized by this chapter." Our Supreme Court has held that, by its plain language, 

the possession statute does not contain a knowledge element and has refused to imply such an 

element.  State v. Bradshaw, 152 Wn.2d 528, 537, 98 P.3d 1190 (2004).  But Washington