State Of Washington, Respondent V. Vernon W. Bennett, Appellant
[…] or (b), or by both.

(Emphasis added.)  Former RCW 9.94A.533(6) provided:  

       An additional twenty-four months shall be added to the standard sentence range 
       for any ranked offense involving a violation of chapter 69.50 RCW if the offense 
       was also a violation of RCW 69.50.435 or [former]  9.94A.605 [(2003)]. All 
       enhancements under this subsection shall run consecutively to all other sentencing 
       provisions, for all offenses sentenced under this chapter.

(Emphasis added.)  Finally, RCW 69.50.435(1) provides:

                                               10 

No.  41564-0-II

       Any person who violates RCW 69.50.401 by manufacturing, selling, delivering, or 
       possessing with the intent to manufacture, sell, or deliver a controlled substance 
       listed under RCW 69.50.401 or who violates RCW 69.50.410by selling for profit 
       any controlled substance or counterfeit substance classified in schedule I, RCW
       69.50.204, except leaves and flowering tops of marihuana to a person:
              . . . .
              (c) Within one thousand feet of a school bus route stop designated by the 
       school district;
              . . . .
       may be punished by a fine of up to twice the fine otherwise authorized by this 
       chapter, but not including twice the fine authorized by RCW 69.50.406, or by 
       imprisonment of up to twice the imprisonment otherwise authorized by this 
       chapter, but not including twice the imprisonment authorized by RCW 69.50.406, 
       or by both such fine and imprisonment. The provisions of this section shall not 
       operate to more than double the fine or imprisonment otherwise authorized by 
       this chapter for an offense.

(Emphasis added.)  

       Thus, by the statutes' plain language RCW 69.50.406(1) applies when a person "violates"

RCW 69.50.401 by delivering a controlled substance to a minor, thus elevating the offense to a