State Of Washington, Respondent V. Vernon W. Bennett, Appellant
[…] We defer to the fact finder on issues of conflicting testimony, witness credibility, and 

persuasiveness of the evidence.  State v. Thomas, 150 Wn.2d 821, 874-75, 83 P.3d 970 (2004), 

                                               14 

No.  41564-0-II

abrogated in part on other grounds by Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36, 124 S. Ct. 1354, 

158 L. Ed. 2d 177 (2004).

       Jury instruction 7 provided, "Deliver or delivery means the actual or constructive transfer 

of a controlled substance from one person to another." Supplemental Clerk's Papers at 40.  RCW 

69.50.101(2)(f) provides that "'[d]eliver' or 'delivery,' means the actual or constructive transfer 

from one person to another of a substance, whether or not there is an agency relationship." We 

have previously used common dictionary meanings to interpret "'transfer'" to mean "'to cause to 

pass from one person or thing to another,' as well as 'to carry or take from one person or place to 

another.'"  State v. Martinez, 123 Wn.