State Of Washington, Respondent V. Xavier Cervantes, Appellant
[…] (1) It is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled substance unless the 
       substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order 
       of a practitioner while acting in the course of his or her professional practice, or 
       except as otherwise authorized by this chapter.

Cervantes argues that under this plain statutory language, the State must prove not only 

possession, but that he did not obtain the substance "pursuant to" a valid prescription.  Br. of 

Appellant at 10.

      But Cervantes overlooks that RCW 69.50.506(a) specifically provides:

          (a)  It is not necessary for the state to negate any exemption or exception in this 
          chapter in any complaint, information, indictment or other pleading or in any 
          trial, hearing, or other proceeding under this chapter.  The burden of proof of 
          any exemption or exception is upon the person claiming it.

RCW 69.50.506 (a) (emphasis added).

       Cervantes also overlooks settled Washington case law holding that the State need prove 

only possession of controlled substances to establish illegal possession of controlled substances.

State v. Mantell, 71 Wn.2d 768, 770-71, 430 P.2d 980 (1967).