State Of Washington, Respondent V. Xavier Cervantes, Appellant
[…] and all reasonable inferences that a trier of fact can draw from the evidence.  Kintz, 169 Wn.2d at 

551.  "Circumstantial evidence and direct evidence are equally reliable."  State v. Thomas, 150 

Wn.2d 821, 874, 83 P.3d 970 (2004).  We  defer to the trier of fact on issues of conflicting 

                                               5 

No. 41418-0-II

testimony, witnesses' credibility and the persuasiveness of the evidence.  Thomas, 150 Wn.2d at 

874-75.

               B.  Controlled Substance Obtained Pursuant to a Valid Prescription

       RCW 69.50.4013 provides:

       (1) It is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled substance unless the 
       substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order 
       of a practitioner while acting in the course of his or her professional practice, or 
       except as otherwise authorized by this chapter.

Cervantes argues that under this plain statutory language, the State must prove not only 

possession, but that he did not obtain the substance "pursuant to" a valid prescription.  Br. of 

Appellant at 10.

      But Cervantes overlooks that RCW 69.50.506(a) specifically provides: