State of Washington v. Antonio Garcia Valle
[…] He was 

in need of clothing after having been saturated in pesticides.  Given these facts, the jury 

was likewise free to conclude he intended to commit theft when he fled into the White 

home.  The evidence supports the jury's decision.

       Coercion. Mr. Valle's argument on the coercion, witness intimidation, and 

unlawful imprisonment counts is related -- his statements to Ms. White did not constitute 

threats, thus rendering elements of those crimes unproved.  We will address each claim 

separately.

       RCW 9A.36.070(1) provides that a person is guilty of coercion if he compels or 

induces a person, by use of a threat, to abstain from conduct which she has a legal right to 

engage in.  Threat in this context means "[t]o communicate, directly or indirectly, the 

intent immediately to use force against any person who is present at the time." RCW 

9A.36.070(2)(a).  Threat may also mean to directly or indirectly communicate the intent 

"(a) [t]o cause bodily injury in the future to the person threatened or to any other person; 

or (b) [t]o cause physical damage to the property of a person other than the actor; or (c)