State of Washington v. Billie Jo Fellas
[…] testify herself, and (3) Detective Grall openly coached Ms. Knotek's testimony by 

nodding and shaking his head during her testimony.  

       Whether there was cause to challenge juror 29 was an issue of law that did not 

require the court to resolve material disputed facts.  There is cause to challenge a juror if 

he has an actual or implied bias.  State v. Cho, 108 Wn. App. 315, 321, 30 P.3d 496 

(2001).  And here there is no showing of either.  The juror said he could be fair and 

impartial despite his relationship with the detective.  There was then no actual bias.  

RCW 4.44.170(2) ("the existence of a state of mind on the part of the juror in reference to 

the action, or to either party, which satisfies the court that the challenged person cannot 

try the issue impartially and without prejudice to the substantial rights of the party 

                                               5 

No. 30509-1-III
State v. Fellas

challenging").  And there were no grounds to support a challenge for implied bias.  RCW 

4.44.180.

       The court also did not have to resolve any material disputed facts to pass on the 

propriety of Ms.