State of Washington v. Curtis Alan Pitts
[…] Pitts was not 

guilty of second degree rape, as charged, but was guilty of third degree rape is a question 

of law that we will review de novo.  State v. Crittenden, 146 Wn. App. 361, 365, 189 

P.3d 849 (2008) (propriety of a lesser degree offense instruction is a question of law).

       "A person is guilty of rape in the second degree when, under circumstances not 

constituting rape in the first degree, the person engages in sexual intercourse with another 

person: . . . [w]hen the victim is incapable of consent by reason of being physically 

helpless or mentally incapacitated." RCW 9A.44.050(1)(b).  Physically helpless refers to 

"a person who is unconscious or for any other reason is physically unable to 

communicate unwillingness to an act."  RCW 9A.44.010(5).  Mentally incapacitated

refers to a "condition existing at the time of the offense which prevents a person from 

understanding the nature or consequences of the act of sexual intercourse whether that 

condition is produced by illness, defect, the influence of a substance or from some other 

cause." RCW 9A.44.010(4).  Mr. Pitts was charged with engaging in sexual intercourse 

                                               4 

No. 29303-3-III
State v. Pitts

"with a victim . . . who was incapable of consent by being physically helpless or mentally 

incapacitated." CP at 3.