State of Washington v. James W. Twiggs
[…] (quoting State v. Scott, 110 Wn.2d 682, 688, 757 P.2d 492 (1988)).

       "Both the United States and Washington constitutions require that the jury be 

instructed on all essential elements of the crime charged." Id. (citing State v. Van Tuyl,

132 Wn. App. 750, 758, 133 P.3d 955 (2006)).  Thus, the omission of an essential 

element of a crime from a jury instruction is "'of sufficient constitutional magnitude to 

warrant review when raised for the first time on appeal.'"  Id. (quoting State v. Mills, 154 

Wn.2d 1, 6, 109 P.3d 415 (2005)).

       RCW 9.61.160(1) provides a person is guilty of threatening to bomb or injure if 

the person, "threaten[s] to bomb or otherwise injure any public or private school 

building, any place of worship or public assembly, any governmental property, or any 

                                               8 

No. 30507-4-III 
State v. Twiggs  

other building, common carrier, or structure."  Mr. Twiggs asserts a true threat is an 

essential element of the witness intimidation statute that must be included in the jury 

instructions. Mr. Twiggs relies on State v. Johnston, 156 Wn.2d 355, 127 P.3d 707 

(2006) where the Washington Supreme Court reversed a conviction under the bomb