State of Washington v. Joshua J. Griffin
[…] First, to prove second degree burglary, the State had to show, beyond a reasonable 

doubt, that Mr. Griffin entered or remained unlawfully in a building with intent to 

commit a crime against a person or property therein.  RCW 9A.52.030(1).  A building 

includes a fenced area.  RCW 9A.04.110(5).  Mr. Griffin concedes he unlawfully entered 

the fenced area.  Br. of Appellant at 6.  But he argues the evidence was insufficient to 

prove he intended to commit a crime.  

       The State responds the unlawful entry sufficiently shows intent to commit a crime.  

RCW 9A.52.040 provides:  

       In any prosecution for burglary, any person who enters or remains 
       unlawfully in a building may be inferred to have acted with intent to 
       commit a crime against a person or property therein, unless such entering or 

                                               4 

No. 29715-2-III  
State v. Griffin  

       remaining shall be explained by evidence satisfactory to the trier of fact to 
       have been made without such criminal intent.  

This "inference is supported by common knowledge and experience."  State v. Brunson, 

76 Wn. App. 24, 27, 877 P.2d 1289 (1994).  And, "noncriminal reasons for unlawfully 

entering . . . are few."  State v. Bishop, 90 Wn.2d 185, 189, 580 P.2d 259 (1978).  

       Mr.