DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] alternative sentence. RCW 9.94A.660.
At any point during the DOSA sentence, the trial court may evaluate the offender's
progress or determine if any violations of the conditions of the sentence have occurred.
RCW 9.94A.660(7)(a). "The court may order the offender to serve a term of total
confinement within the standard range of the offender's current offense at any time
during the period of community custody if the offender violates the conditions or
2
No. 29748-9-III
State v. Frame
requirements of the sentence or if the offender is failing to make satisfactory progress in
treatment." RCW 9.94A.660(7)(c).
When a drug offender is sentenced to a residential chemical treatment-based
DOSA, RCW 9.94A.664(4)(a) states that "[a]t a progress hearing or treatment termination
hearing, the court may: . . . (c) Impose a term of total confinement equal to one-half of
the midpoint of the standard sentence range, followed by a term of community custody
under RCW 9.94A.701." RCW 9.94A.701(3)(c) calls for a one-year term of community
custody for the crime of possession of a controlled substance.
Of equal importance, section 4.6 of Mr. Frame's judgment and sentence states that
upon a violation of the DOSA, a violation hearing shall be held and the trial court may