Court of Appeals Division III
[…] state's jurisdiction. The trial court correctly denied the motion to suppress.
Jury Venire. Mr. Clark also contends that the process for creating the venire is
defective because the jury summons was ineffectual as to enrolled tribal members living
on reservation trust lands. We question his premise, but need not reach the question
because he has failed to establish any error.
The Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments prohibit the systematic exclusion of
distinctive groups from jury pools. State v. Lanciloti, 165 Wn.2d 661, 671, 201 P.3d 323
(2009). RCW 2.36.080(1) requires that "all persons selected for jury service be selected
at random from a fair cross section of the population of the area served by the court."
However, there is no right to be tried by a particular jury or a particular juror. State v.
Gentry, 125 Wn.2d 570, 615, 888 P.2d 1105 (1995).
Washington juries are drawn from a master list which is comprised of all
registered voters and holders of driver's licenses residing in the county.