State of Washington v. Robert L. Doney, Jr.
[…] While the appeal was pending, the Washington Supreme 

Court decided State v. Pillatos, 159 Wn.2d 459, 150 P.3d 1130 (2007).  Pillatos

confirmed the holding in Hughes that trial courts do not have the inherent authority to 

impanel sentencing juries.  Pillatos, 159 Wn.2d at 469-70.  Pillatos also held that the 

Laws of 2005, chapter 68, authorized the trial court to impanel sentencing juries only in 

proceedings occurring after the legislation became effective on April 15, 2005.  Pillatos, 

159 Wn.2d at 465.

       In response to Pillatos, the Washington legislature amended RCW 9.94A.537, 

effective April 27, 2007, adding the subsection that "[i]n any case where an exceptional 

                                               3 

No. 29495-1-III
State v. Doney

sentence above the standard range was imposed and where a new sentencing hearing is 

required, the superior court may impanel a jury to consider any alleged aggravating 

circumstances listed in RCW 9.94A.535(3), that were relied upon by the superior court in 

imposing the previous sentence, at the new sentencing hearing." RCW 9.94A.537(2) (See

Laws of 2007, ch. 205, § 2).  The legislature included a comment in the legislative 

history, 

              Intent -- 2007 c 205:  "In State v. Pillatos, 150 P.3d 1130 (2007), the 
       Washington supreme court held that the changes made to the sentencing 
       reform act concerning exceptional sentences in chapter 68, Laws of 2005 do 
       not apply to cases where the trials had already begun or guilty pleas had 
       already been entered prior to the effective date of the act on April 15, 2005. 
       The legislature intends that the superior courts shall have the authority to 
       impanel juries to find aggravating circumstances in all cases that come 
       before the courts for trial or sentencing, regardless of the date of the 
       original trial or sentencing."

RCW 9.94A.537.

       In January 2008, this court affirmed Mr. Doney's exceptional sentence, holding 

that:

              A jury determined Mr. Doney's exceptional sentence, based on two 
       aggravating factors.  If this case were remanded, Mr. Doney would again