State of Washington v. Robert L. Doney, Jr.
[…] State v. Doney

retroactively.  He also contends that the retroactive application is unconstitutional 

because the process results in different punishment for defendants who committed the 

same crime. 

                                         ANALYSIS

       "A sentencing court's statutory authority under the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 

[(SRA), chapter 9.94A RCW] is a question of law we review de novo."  State v. Mann, 

146 Wn. App. 349, 357, 189 P.3d 843 (2008).  Constitutional challenges also receive de 

novo review.  Id.

       Trial Court's Authority to Impanel a Jury.  RCW 9.94A.537(2) states that "[i]n 

any case where an exceptional sentence above the standard range was imposed and where 

a new sentencing hearing is required, the superior court may impanel a jury to consider 

any alleged aggravating circumstances listed in RCW 9.94A.535(3), that were relied upon 

by the superior court in imposing the previous sentence, at the new sentencing hearing."  

The legislature noted in the 2007 version of RCW 9.94A.537 that "[t]he legislature 

intends that the superior courts shall have the authority to impanel juries to find 

aggravating circumstances in all cases that come before the courts for trial or sentencing, 

regardless of the date of the original trial or sentencing."  Laws of 2007, ch. 205, § 1.

       "[I]n general, where a controlling law changes between the entering of judgment 

                                               6 

No. 29495-1-III
State v. Doney

below and consideration of the matter on appeal, the appellate court should apply the new 

or altered law, especially where no vested rights are involved and the Legislature 

intended retroactive application."  Marine Power & Equip. Co. v. Human Rights Comm'n 

Hearing Tribunal, 39 Wn. App. 609, 620, 694 P.2d 697 (1985). 

       The 2007 amendment to RCW 9.94A.537 applies retroactively.  Mann, 146 Wn. 

App. at 361.  In Mann, this court determined that the Washington legislature clearly 

stated its intent for the 2007 amendment to apply to "'all cases that come before the 

courts for trial or sentencing, regardless of the date of the original trial or sentencing."  

Id. at 360 (quoting Laws of 2007, ch. 205, § 1).  "[T]he 2007 legislation effectively 

extends the original 'Blakely-fix' to all exceptional sentence cases that were remanded for 

resentencing based on the Blakely decision."  Id. at 360-61.

       Mr.