State of Washington v. S. L. B.
[…] 2 

No. 29963-5-III
State v. S.L.B.

Green, 94 Wn.2d 216, 221-22, 616 P.2d 628 (1980).  The reviewing court will consider 

the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution.  Green, 94 Wn.2d at 221.  

Reviewing courts also must defer to the trier of fact "on issues of conflicting testimony, 

credibility of witnesses, and the persuasiveness of the evidence."  State v. Thomas, 150 

Wn.2d 821, 874-75, 83 P.3d 970 (2004).  "Credibility determinations are for the trier of 

fact and are not subject to review."  Id. at 874.

       RCW 66.44.270(2)(a) provides: "It is unlawful for any person under the age of 

twenty-one years to possess, consume, or otherwise acquire any liquor." The trier of fact 

determines possession based on the totality of the evidence.  State v. Roth, 131 Wn. App. 

556, 563, 128 P.3d 114 (2006).  Possession for purposes of this statute means that the 

minor exercises dominion and control over the alcohol.  State v. Hornaday, 105 Wn.2d