Sudesh S. Kothari, App-cross Resp. Kunjlata S. Kothari, Resp-cross App
[…] concluded that he needed short term support "to be able to maintain a home and 

act as a father to his two children."  Considering the parties' financial
circumstances, the relevant statutory criteria,18 and the short duration of the 

       14 In re Marriage of Washburn, 101 Wn.2d 168, 179, 677 P.2d 152 (1984).
       15 In re Marriage of Bulicek, 59 Wn. App. 630, 633, 800 P.2d 394 (1990).
       16 In re Marriage of Estes, 84 Wn. App. 586, 593, 929 P.2d 500 (1997).
       17 In re Marriage of Sheffer, 60 Wn. App. 51, 56, 802 P.2d 817 (1990).
       18 RCW 26.09.090(1) provides in part: 
              (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . . the court 
       may grant a maintenance order for either spouse .  .              . . The 
       maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods 
       of time as the court deems just, without regard to misconduct, after 
       considering all relevant factors including but not limited to: 
              (a) The financial resources of the party seeking 
       maintenance, including separate or community property 
       apportioned to him or her, and his or her ability to meet his or her 
       needs independently, including the extent to which a provision for 
       support of a child living with the party includes a sum for that party; 
              (b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education or 
       training to enable the party seeking maintenance to find 
       employment appropriate to his or her skill, interests, style of life, 
       and other attendant circumstances; 
              (c) The standard of living established during the marriage or 

                                            8 

No. 66927-3-I/9

maintenance obligation, we cannot say the court abused its discretion.19          

       Kunjlata argues in conclusory fashion that the court abused its discretion