The Newport Yacht Basin Assoc. Of Condo. Owners, App. V. Supreme Northwest, Inc., Res.
[…] III

       NYBA next contends that the trial court erred by determining that, 

because Keyes and Radovich failed to comply with statutory and local 

requirements governing the subdivision of real property, the quitclaim deed 

constitutes an "illegal and unenforceable conveyance."  We agree.

       As an alternative basis for decision, the trial court ruled that the deed was 

unenforceable because Radovich and Keyes did not comply with statutory 

procedures for subdividing property.  At the time the quitclaim deed was 

executed, former RCW 58.17.060 (1974) provided that "[t]he legislative body of 

a city . . . shall adopt regulations and procedures . . . for the summary approval 

of short plats and short subdivisions, or revision thereof."  The Bellevue City 

Code set forth multiple requirements on short subdivision applicants. Failure to 

comply with such provisions constitutes a misdemeanor.  RCW 58.17.300. It is 

undisputed that Radovich and Keyes did not comply with these requirements