The Newport Yacht Basin Assoc. Of Condo. Owners, App. V. Supreme Northwest, Inc., Res.
[…] to extrinsic evidence.  By omitting this "key phrase," Seattle Boat asserts, the 

grantors left unclear whether the deed was intended to convey all of their rights 
of ownership in the described parcels.5 Where a statement is capable of two or 

more meanings, it is ambiguous.  Hoglund v. Omak Wood Prods., Inc., 81 Wn. 

App. 501, 504, 914 P.2d 1197 (1996).  The question of ambiguity is a matter of 

law to be determined by the court.  Hoglund, 81 Wn. App. at 504.  

       As an initial matter, a quitclaim deed need not precisely match the form 

described in RCW 64.04.050 in order to convey fee title.  To the contrary, the 

statute stipulates that where a deed "in substance" conforms to the statutory 

language, the deed "shall be deemed and held a good and sufficient 

conveyance, release and quitclaim to the grantee . . . in fee of all the then 

       5 As Seattle Boat correctly points out, unlike deeds that follow the statutory warranty or 
bargain and sale deed form, a quitclaim deed does not carry with it a presumption that a fee 
simple estate is being transferred.  Roeder Co. v. K & E Moving & Storage Co., 102 Wn. App. 
49, 56, 4 P.3d 839 (2000).  

                                          - 9 - 

No. 66318-6-I/10

existing legal and equitable rights of the grantor in the premises therein 

described."  RCW 64.04.050. No Washington court has concluded that a 

quitclaim deed must contain the phrase "all interest in" to validly convey fee 

simple title.  Indeed, as Professor Stoebuck has explained, the operative words