Court of Appeals Division I
[…] Dismissal is only proper
when we can determine, beyond a reasonable doubt, that there are no facts that would
justify recovery. Id. Thus, a CR 12(b)(6) motion only warrants dismissal in the unusual
case in which the plaintiff includes allegations that show on the face of the complaint
that there is some insuperable bar to relief. Id. The plaintiff's allegations are presumed
to be true. Id. We may also consider documents whose contents are alleged in the
complaint. Rodriquez v. Loudeye Corp., 144 Wn. App. 709, 726, 189 P.3d 168 (2008).
I. Action for Damages under Chapter 64.40 RCW
RCW 64.40.020(1) grants permit applicants a limited cause of action for
damages to obtain (1) "relief from acts of an agency which are arbitrary, capricious,
unlawful, or exceed lawful authority," or (2) "relief from a failure to act within time limits
established by law." But, a cause of action arises only when there is an "act" that is
either (1) "a final decision by an agency which places requirements, limitations, or
conditions upon the use of real property in excess of those allowed by applicable