Wendy Birmbaum, Appellant V. Pierce County, Respondent
[…] when we can determine, beyond a reasonable doubt, that there are no facts that would 

justify recovery.  Id. Thus, a CR 12(b)(6) motion only warrants dismissal in the unusual 

case in which the plaintiff includes allegations that show on the face of the complaint 

that there is some insuperable bar to relief.  Id. The plaintiff's allegations are presumed 

to be true.  Id.  We may also consider documents whose contents are alleged in the 

complaint.  Rodriquez v. Loudeye Corp., 144 Wn. App. 709, 726, 189 P.3d 168 (2008).

   I.  Action for Damages under Chapter 64.40 RCW

       RCW     64.40.020(1)  grants permit applicants a limited cause of action for 

damages to obtain (1) "relief from acts of an agency which are arbitrary, capricious, 

unlawful, or exceed lawful authority," or (2) "relief from a failure to act within time limits 

established by law."  But, a cause of action arises only when there is an "act" that is 

either (1) "a final decision by an agency which places requirements, limitations, or 

conditions upon the use of real property in excess of those allowed by applicable