Matter of Adoption of CAM 1993 WY 136 861 P.2d 1102 Case Number: C-93-2 Decided: 10/29/1993 Supreme Court of Wyoming
[…] reasoning that the natural father's due process rights were violated because
the adoptive father failed to exercise reasonable diligence in attempting
to ascertain the natural father's whereabouts prior to making service by
publication.
[10]
The adoptive father's first issue on appeal is whether the district court
erred when it found that due diligence was required prior to making service by
publication. He argues that the applicable statute, WYO. STAT.
1-22-107(a)(1988), did not require him to exercise due diligence when he was
attempting to locate the natural father. Section 1-22-107(a) provides:
(a)
Prior to the hearing a copy of the petition to adopt a child and all orders to
show cause shall be served on any persons whose consent to adoption is required
by W.S. 1-22-109 and whose consent has not been filed with the petition to
adopt. Service shall be made in the same manner as provided for by rule 4 of the
Wyoming Rules of Civil Procedure and shall be accomplished so that a default
judgment could be rendered at the hearing against the person served. Service by
publication is specifically allowed where the defendant resides out of state,
or his residence cannot, with reasonable diligence, be
ascertained.
(Emphasis
added.) The adoptive father contends, relying upon Voss v. Ralston, 550
P.2d 481, 485 (Wyo. 1976), that the first clause of the last sentence is a
separate alternative which does not require due diligence since that clause is
separated from the remaining clause in that sentence by the disjunctive "or." We
disagree because that interpretation is inconsistent with a plain reading of the
statute.
[11]
Section 1-22-107(a) plainly adopts the requirements of W.R.C.P. 4 when it
provides: "Service shall be made in the same manner as provided for by rule 4 of
the Wyoming Rules of Civil Procedure." Before its revision in 1992, W.R.C.P.
4(f) provided in part:
(f)
Requirements for service by publication.--Before service by publication
can be made, an affidavit of the party, his agent or attorney, must be filed
stating that service of a summons cannot be made within this state, on the