1993 WY 28, 847 P.2d 1006, Michie v. Board of Trustees of Carbon County School Dist. No. 1,
[…] Accordingly, both are voidable absent a showing of reasonable necessity or definable advantage. The Michies were not able to satisfy this requirement in federal court and are collaterally estopped from attempting to do so now. The equities of this case do not support the application of the doctrine of promissory estoppel against the Board of Trustees. The Board of Trustees was entitled to a summary judgment as a matter of law.

[18]   Affirmed.

FOOTNOTES

1 Section 21-3-107 provides:

The members of the boards of trustees of each school district shall serve without compensation; provided, that the members may receive mileage to and from board meetings at a rate not to exceed the maximum allowed by law for state employees.

  

Citationizer Summary of Documents Citing This Document


Cite Name Level
 2000 10CIR 1062, 222 F.3d 845, Mile High Industries v. CohenCited
Wyoming Supreme Court Cases
 CiteNameLevel
 1993 WY 84, 855 P.2d 342, Davis v. DavisCited
 1996 WY 155, 927 P.2d 706, Loghry v. Unicover Corp.Cited