Common Law Marriage Georgia
[…] Common Law Marriage Georgia



Quick Guide to Common Law Marriages in Georgia

Are Common Law Marriages in Georgia Legal?

Although common law marriages in Georgia are no longer recognized by the state, some common law marriages still hold validity within the state.  According to Section 19-3.1.1 Common-law marriage; effectiveness:

“No common-law marriage [in Georgia] shall be entered in this state on or after January 1, 1997.  Otherwise valid common-law marriages entered into prior to January 1, 1997, shall not be affected by this Code section and shall continue to be recognized in this state.” 

In some cases, there may be exceptions to this law for a common law marriage in Georgia.  

Other Types of Invalid Marriages in Georgia