Federal Tort Claims Act Text
[…] -MISC1-

                       HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTES                  

 

                                 1948 ACT                            

      Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., Sec. 921 (Aug. 2, 1946, ch.

    753, Sec. 403, 60 Stat. 843).

      The phrase "accruing on and after January 1, 1945" was omitted

    because executed as of the date of the enactment of this revised

    title.

      Changes were made in phraseology.

 

                                 1949 ACT                            

      This section corrects a typographical error in section 2672 of

    title 28, U.S.C.

 

                                AMENDMENTS                           

      1990 - Pub. L. 101-552 inserted at end of first par.

    "Notwithstanding the proviso contained in the preceding sentence,

    any award, compromise, or settlement may be effected without the

    prior written approval of the Attorney General or his or her

    designee, to the extent that the Attorney General delegates to the

    head of the agency the authority to make such award, compromise, or

    settlement. Such delegations may not exceed the authority delegated

    by the Attorney General to the United States attorneys to settle

    claims for money damages against the United States. Each Federal

    agency may use arbitration, or other alternative means of dispute

    resolution under the provisions of subchapter IV of chapter 5 of

    title 5, to settle any tort claim against the United States, to the

    extent of the agency's authority to award, compromise, or settle

    such claim without the prior written approval of the Attorney

    General or his or her designee."

      1966 - Pub. L. 89-506 substituted "claims" for "claims of $2,500

    or less" in section catchline, authorized administrative settlement

    of tort claims, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the

    Attorney General, of up to $25,000 and, with the prior written