Federal Tort Claims Act Text
[…] A], title VI, Sec. 665(b)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat.

    1654, 1654A-169; Pub. L. 106-518, title IV, Sec. 401, Nov. 13,

    2000, 114 Stat. 2421.)

 

 

-MISC1-

                       HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTES                  

 

                                 1948 ACT                            

      Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., Sec. 941 (Aug. 2, 1946, ch.

    753, Sec. 402, 60 Stat. 842).

      Changes were made in phraseology.

 

                                 1949 ACT                            

      This section corrects a typographical error in section 2671 of

    title 28, U.S.C.

 

                                AMENDMENTS                           

      2000 - Pub. L. 106-518, in par. defining "Employee of the

    government", inserted "(1)" after "includes" and added cl. (2).

      Pub. L. 106-398 inserted "115," after "members of the National

    Guard while engaged in training or duty under section" in par.

    defining "Employee of the government".

      1988 - Pub. L. 100-694 inserted "the judicial and legislative

    branches," after "departments," in first par.

      1981 - Pub. L. 97-124 inserted "members of the National Guard