Federal Tort Claims Act Text
[…] Sept. 23, 1950, ch. 1010, Sec. 9, 64 Stat. 987; Pub. L. 86-238,
Sec. 1(1), Sept. 8, 1959, 73 Stat. 471; Pub. L. 89-506, Secs. 1,
9(a), July 18, 1966, 80 Stat. 306, 308; Pub. L. 101-552, Sec. 8(a),
Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2746.)
-MISC1-
HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTES
1948 ACT
Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., Sec. 921 (Aug. 2, 1946, ch.
753, Sec. 403, 60 Stat. 843).
The phrase "accruing on and after January 1, 1945" was omitted
because executed as of the date of the enactment of this revised
title.
Changes were made in phraseology.
1949 ACT
This section corrects a typographical error in section 2672 of
title 28, U.S.C.
AMENDMENTS
1990 - Pub. L. 101-552 inserted at end of first par.
"Notwithstanding the proviso contained in the preceding sentence,
any award, compromise, or settlement may be effected without the
prior written approval of the Attorney General or his or her
designee, to the extent that the Attorney General delegates to the
head of the agency the authority to make such award, compromise, or
settlement. Such delegations may not exceed the authority delegated
by the Attorney General to the United States attorneys to settle
claims for money damages against the United States. Each Federal
agency may use arbitration, or other alternative means of dispute
resolution under the provisions of subchapter IV of chapter 5 of
title 5, to settle any tort claim against the United States, to the
extent of the agency's authority to award, compromise, or settle
such claim without the prior written approval of the Attorney
General or his or her designee."
1966 - Pub. L. 89-506 substituted "claims" for "claims of $2,500
or less" in section catchline, authorized administrative settlement
of tort claims, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the
Attorney General, of up to $25,000 and, with the prior written